Thursday, February 17, 2011

Song of the Week (Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine When She's Gone)

I caught part of a documentary on Bill Withers the other day entitled "Still Bill". There was nothing particularly awesome about the documentary, except that Bill Withers is just a total badass.

Popstars and crooners of today could stand to learn a great deal from Messr Withers. I would hazard to guess that Bill never had a personal stylist. He probably never wore makeup. He also didn't have an over-choreographed stage show that focused more on dance moves than on the music. I'm looking in your direction Chris Brown?

Did anyone else catch Chris Brown's atrocity-laden performance on SNL last week (as an aside, I've been sick, so I've had a lot of TV time lately...what else was I gonna do?) I had to listen to an hour of the Withers just to wash the bad taste out of my ears. If I had a choice between going tandem sky-diving with Robert Mugabe and attending a Chris Brown concert, I would ask Mugabe if he wants to be the big spoon or the little spoon. Chris Brown...Ess a Dee.

So I would like to juxtapose the SOTW: "Ain't No Sunshine When She's Gone" with Chris Brown's "Yeah 3x". Sweet name btw.


FYI...Bill Withers' drummer is clearly ballin' outta control.

Bday shout out to Benjamin Bunny and T. Smith.

Hope you dig,

Friday, February 4, 2011

Song of the Week (Sleigh Bells - Rill Rill)

OK, so I wanted to spend the SOTW time espousing my new found fascination with Sleigh Bells. We'll get to that, but first I must address what is on everyone's minds right now: Snow Ballz

Not since Disney's "Snow Dogs" have I been this disgruntled about all things icy cold. I mean am I the only one who gives a sh!t anymore!? Sorry, that didn't exactly make sense there, but such is life. Some of you No-Goods have been living in the lap of luxury this week with your PRECIOUS Snow Days! Oh I've noticed your Facebook posts: of your dogs acting like people, of your new babies seeing snow for the first time, of your nonsensical ramblings about buying a car at Mel Hambelton Ford, of your "what's everyone doing right now?", of your "I've been at the Loon since 11am." I'm glad you've been at the Loon all day. That's awesome. You wanna know a secret: Microsoft Excel doesn't take Snow Days.

OK...I'm done with my pity-party diatribe.

Sleigh Bells has been in heavy rotation all weak, not because of the winter-holiday inspired name, but because I just listened to em for the first time last week. I know...where the F have I been? I would describe Sleigh Bells as Crystal Castles playing at a High School Pep Rally. Less Nintendo, more big beats. It's insanely listenable, and it just makes you wanna roundhouse kick a snowman in the face.

Please just watch this and enjoy this cold-blooded hottness with a bleached denim jacket

FYI...I have that Metal Shop hoody on Ess It.

These guys are coming on a FRIDAY! To GRANADA! I think on April 22nd, so secure your tix, and start practicing Karate.

Hope you Dig,

PS...I hope everyone enjoyed their Snow Dayz...4 realz